FranklinIs Connected

Best of Business (The Sizzle Awards)

Welcome to The Sizzle Awards winners page! – The Best Businesses of Williamson County, TN.  Each year we hold a public vote with 100s of thousands of votes from Best Fine Dining to Best Dentist to featured categories like Cuisine, Health, Services, Entertainment, Shopping and more. The Sizzle Awards give the public a voice, the businesses visibility and the community access to our choices of the best, FOR FREE!  Looking for the best businesses? Check out the best business choices our locals love and enjoy below.

Best Asian

  • 1st: Wild Ginger
  • 2nd: Koi Sushi & Thai
  • 3rd: Jasmine Thai & Sushi

Best Bakery

Best BBQ

Best Breakfast

Best Brunch

  • 1st: 55 South
  • 2nd: Granite City Food and Brewery
  • 3rd: Mere Bulles

Best Burger

Best Business Lunch

  • 1st: J. Alexanders
  • 2nd: Bricktop's Cool Springs
  • 3rd: Connors Steak & Seafood

Best Caterer

Best Coffee Shop

  • 1st: Frothy Monkey
  • 2nd: The Good Cup
  • 3rd: Merridee's Breadbasket

Best Country Market/Deli

  • 1st: Halfway Market
  • 2nd: Nolensville Feed Mill Amish Market
  • 3rd: Huff's Grocery Store

Best Deli/Sandwich

Best Family Friendly Restaurant

  • 1st: Chick-fil-A
  • 2nd: Puckett's Grocery & Restaurant
  • 3rd: The Franklin Chop House

Best Fine Dining

Best Healthy Menu

Best Hot Chicken

Best Italian

Best Local Spirit

Best Meat & Three

Best Mediterranean

Best Mexican

Best Pizza

  • 1st: Mellow Mushroom
  • 2nd: Gina's Stonefired Italian & Pizzeria
  • 3rd: Sal's Family Pizza

Best Seafood

Best Sports Bar

Best Steak

Best Sushi

  • 1st: Wild Ginger
  • 2nd: Koi Sushi & Thai
  • 3rd: Peter's Sushi & Thai

Best Wait Staff/Service

  • 1st: Chick-Fil-A
  • 2nd: Bishops Meat & 3
  • 3rd: J. Alexaners

Best Art Gallery

Best Bar

Best Community (Free) Event

Best Dive Bar

  • 1st: The Bunganut Pig
  • 2nd: The Legendary Kimbro's Pickin' Parlor
  • 3rd: The Pond

Best Event Venue

Best Family Activity Place

Best Field Trip

Best Fundraiser/Charity Event

  • 1st: Franklin Rodeo
  • 2nd: Wine Down Main Street
  • 3rd: Turkey Trot Benefitting Graceworks Ministries

Best Golf Course

Best Happy Hour

Best Live Entertainment

  • 1st: The Franklin Theatre
  • 2nd: Puckett's Grocery & Restaurant
  • 3rd: The Legendary Kimbro's Pickin' Parlor

Best Local Theatre Company

Best Public Park

  • 1st: Pinkerton Park
  • 2nd: Crockett Park-City of Brentwood Parks & Recreation
  • 3rd: The Park at Harlinsdale Farm

Best Summer Camp

Best Tourist Attraction

Best Youth Arts Program

Best Youth Dance Instruction

  • 1st: DC Dance Factory
  • 2nd: Ann Carroll School of Dance
  • 3rd: WCPR Rhythm & Spirit

Best Youth Gymnastics

Best Youth Martial Arts

Best Youth Musical Instruction

Best Youth Sports Program

Best Antiques

Best Baby & Children's Boutique

Best Fashion Accessories

  • 1st: Vintage 615
  • 2nd: Priss & Pearls Boutique
  • 3rd: Jondie

Best Fine Jewelry

Best Garden Center

Best Home Decor & Accessories

  • 1st: Vintage 615
  • 2nd: Head Springs Depot
  • 3rd: JJ Ashley's Antiques & Reproductions

Best Local Merchant-Retail

  • 1st: Vintage 615
  • 2nd: Priss & Pearls Boutique
  • 3rd: Jondie

Best Local Pet Products

Best Local Sporting Goods

Best Men's Clothing

Best Thrift/Consignment Store

Best Wine & Spirits

Best Women's Clothing Boutique

  • 1st: Vintage 615
  • 2nd: Priss & Pearls Boutique
  • 3rd: Philanthropy

Best Auto Dealership

Best Auto Repair

Best Car Wash/Detailer

  • 1st: Miles Auto Spa
  • 2nd: Franklin Car Wash and Detail
  • 3rd: Sudsy's Car Wash

Best Daycare/Preschool

  • 1st: Berry's Chapel Preschool
  • 2nd: High Hopes Development Center
  • 3rd: The Academy Child Development Centers and Preschools

Best Dry Cleaner

Best Electrician

  • 1st: Lee Company
  • 2nd: Sewell Electric Company
  • 3rd: All Phase Electric

Best Financial Services/Investing

Best Flooring

Best Florist

  • 1st: Always in Bloom
  • 2nd: Garden Delights Fine Florist
  • 3rd: Freeman's Flowers and Gifts

Best Heating & Air

  • 1st: Lee Company
  • 2nd: Joslin Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
  • 3rd: C & M Heating and Cooling

Best House Cleaning

  • 1st: Molly Maid
  • 2nd: Brentwood Clean
  • 3rd: Gina and Robin's Cleaning Service

Best Insurance Agent/Firm

Best Interior Design Service

Best Kennel/Boarding Facility

Best Landscaping/Lawn Services

Best Legal Firm

Best Local Bank

Best Photographer

Best Plumbing

  • 1st: Lee Company
  • 2nd: Joslin Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
  • 3rd: Don Wood Plumbing

Best Real Estate Agency/Firm

Best Real Estate Agent

Best Regional/National Bank

Best Roofing

Best Senior Living

Best Sign Shop

Best Travel Agency

Best Wedding/Event Venue

Best Allergy Specialist

Best Audiologist Practice

Best Chiropractor

Best Counseling Services

Best Dermatology/Skincare

Best Eye Care

Best Family Dentist/Practice

Best Family Physician/Practice

Best Orthodontist

Best Pediatric Dentist/Practice

Best Pediatrician/Practice

Best Physical Therapy

Best Podiatrist

Best Sports Medicine & Orthopedics

Best Veterinarian

Best Women's Health Services

Best Barber/Men's Haircut

  • 1st: Great Clips
  • 2nd: Uncle Classic Barbershop
  • 3rd: A Moment's Peace Salon & Day Spa

Best Child's Haircut

Best Day Spa

Best Hair Salon

Best Healthclub/Fitness Center

  • 1st: Anytime Fitness
  • 2nd: Williamson County Parks and Recreation
  • 3rd: Life Time Athletic Franklin

Best Manicure/Pedicure

  • 1st: The Nail Parlor
  • 2nd: A Moment's Peace Salon & Day Spa
  • 3rd: Nail Bar Cool Springs

Best Massage

Best Skin & Body Care

Best Specialty Fitness

Best Yoga

  • 1st: Abundant Yoga
  • 2nd: Williamson County Parks and Recreation
  • 3rd: Half Moon Yoga